Privacy Statement

About Us

Seatruck Ferries Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of user information very seriously. This privacy statement sets out how Seatruck Ferries Ltd complies with both UK and European Union data protection requirements. We have structured our website so that you can visit without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

If you have any queries about the policy, please get in touch with us or write to us at Seatruck Ferries Ltd, The Ferry Terminal, Warrenpoint, Co Down, Northern Ireland, BT34 3JR and we will do our best to answer your questions.

This privacy policy was last updated in June 2018.

Personal Data
How we use your information
Why does Seatruck Ferries Ltd need to collect and store personal data?
Will Seatruck Ferries Ltd share my personal data with anyone else?
How will Seatruck Ferries Ltd use the personal data it collects about me?
Under what circumstances will Seatruck Ferries Ltd contact me?
Can I find out the personal data that the organisation holds about me?
Your rights as a data subject
What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access my personal data?
What should I do if I’m not happy about how my personal data has been used?

Personal data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

"any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person".

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you how we, Seatruck Ferries Ltd, will collect and use your personal data:

  • To ensure that content from the website and app are presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or device.
  • To provide you with the Services and billing information in relation to the Services.
  • To manage the website and app, detect fraud or abuse, send you information relevant to the website and app and in case we have any queries.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To notify you about changes to the Services.
  • To provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about.
  • To provide you, or permit selected ferry/transport/logistics third parties to provide you, with information about services we feel may interest you.
  • To administer the app and website for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • As part of our efforts to keep the website and app safe and secure.
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.
  • To allow you to register for an account on the website and app, which may include sending an email to you to confirm your details.
  • To give you a new password if you have forgotten it.
  • We also need to use your contact details and other information for any aspect of the website or app (including, without limitation, providing customer support, preventing or investigating prohibited activity, enforcing the Booking Portal Terms and Conditions and the Terms of Use, and verifying information).

Why does Seatruck Ferries Ltd need to collect and store personal data?

We need to collect personal data in order for us to provide you with a service, to answer enquires about our services and to maintain our records. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

In terms of being contacted for marketing purposes Seatruck Ferries Ltd would contact you for additional consent.

Will Seatruck Ferries Ltd share my personal data with anyone else?

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Seatruck Ferries Ltd in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to assist in fulfilling an agreed service, to help us deliver email communications or support and backup our data. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Seatruck Ferries Ltd’s procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

How will Seatruck Ferries Ltd use the personal data it collects about me?

Seatruck Ferries Ltd will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. Seatruck Ferries Ltd is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

Under what circumstances will Seatruck Ferries Ltd contact me?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

Can I find out the personal data that the organisation holds about me?

Seatruck Ferries Ltd at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If Seatruck Ferries Ltd does hold personal data about you, you can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Seatruck Ferries Ltd or a third party, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • If we intend to transfer the personal data to a third country or international organisation, information about how we ensure this is done securely. The EU has approved sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection. In other cases, we will ensure there are specific measures in place to secure your information.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review - in the event that Seatruck Ferries Ltd refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why which you have the right to legally challenge.

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

Seatruck Ferries Ltd accepts the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:

Passport, driving licence, birth certificate, utility bill from last 3 months. If Seatruck Ferries Ltd is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

Any requests should be made in writing, by email or by phone; using the following details:

Post: Data Protection Office, Seatruck Ferries Ltd, The Ferry Terminal, Warrenpoint, Co Down, Northern Ireland, BT34 3JR

Email: seatruck@freight2ferry.co.uk

Telephone: + 44 (0) 28 4175 4400

What should I do if I’m not happy about how my personal data has been used?

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Seatruck Ferries Ltd (or third parties), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Seatruck Ferries Ltd’s Data Protection Officer (DPO).

The details for each of these contacts are:

Seatruck Ferries Ltd

Data Protection Officer, Seatruck Ferries Ltd, The Ferry Terminal, Warrenpoint, Co Down, Northern Ireland, BT34 3JR
Email: seatruck@freight2ferry.co.uk

Telephone: + 44 (0) 28 4175 4400

ICO

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk or https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Telephone: 0303 123 1113